Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Cisco ISD

District Information

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

District 7-3A Academic Meet Results- 2017- 18

District 7-3A Academic Meet Results - 2017-2018

Accounting

3rd Place – Ashton Oliver (Regional Qualifier)

4th Place – Carmen Ball

6th Place – Jake Peace

2nd Place Team – Jake Peace, Ashton Oliver, Carmen Ball, Riya Patel (Regional Alternates)

 

Current Issues

3rd Place – Damyon Sneed (Regional Qualifier)

 

Computer Applications

2nd Place – Jinger Posey (Regional Qualifier)

5th Place – Emily Clark

 

Computer Science

4th Place – Emily Clark (Regional Alternate)

5th Place – Jake Peace

 

Feature Writing

1st Place – Leah Jacobs (Regional Qualifier)

 

Literary Criticism

1st Place – Leah Jacobs (Regional Qualifier)

4th Place – Tapanga Fagan

1st Place Team – Leah Jacobs, Tapanga Fagan, Gwen Creech (Regional Qualifiers)

 

Informative Speaking

5th Place – Angel York

 

Prose Interpretation

2nd Place – Eden Dempsey (Regional Qualifier)

5th Place – Eldred Poplawski

 

 

Poetry Interpretation

2nd Place – Tapanga Fagan (Regional Qualifier)

 

Ready Writing

1st Place – Tabitha McKinney (Regional Qualifier)

3rd Place – Leah Jacobs (Regional Qualifier)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Science

2nd Place – Tabitha McKinney (Regional Qualifier)

3rd Place – Damyon Sneed (Regional Qualifier)

Biology Top Scorer – Damyon Sneed

Physics Top Scorer – Tabitha McKinney

2nd Place Team – Tabitha McKinney, Damyon Sneed, Gwen Creech, Matt Clopton

 

Spelling and Vocabulary

2nd Place – Jinger Posey (Regional Qualifier)

3rd Place – Annie Flores (Regional Qualifier)

4th Place – Xander Tedford

2nd Place Team –Jinger Posey, Annie Flores, Xander Tedford, Karla Martinez

 

District CX Debate

1st Place – Tabitha McKinney, Tapanga Fagan (State Qualifiers/Octofinals)

3rd Place – Heather Johnson, Sadie Taylor (State Alternate)

 

District One-Act Play

All-Star Cast – Leah Jacobs

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast – Ashton Oliver

Outstanding Technician – Erin Elliott

 

Academic Regional Qualifiers

Jinger Posey – Computer Applications, Spelling

Leah Jacobs – Literary Criticism, Ready Writing, Feature Writing

Ashton Oliver – Accounting

Eden Dempsey – Prose Interpretation

Tapanga Fagan – Literary Criticism, Poetry Interpretation

Tabitha McKinney – Ready Writing, Science

Damyon Sneed – Science, Current Events

Gwen Creech – Literary Criticism

Annie Flores - Spelling

 

Regional Alternates

Xander Tedford – Spelling

Emily Clark – Computer Science

Carmen Ball - Accounting